Contact Us

Use the form on the right to receive monthly updates from Invent Boston

128 Birch Street
Boston, MA, 02131
United States

(617) 390-4076

Invent Boston designs and develops original products to add science + whimsy to  every day tasks at home.   Our first product is a Two Minute timer, Two Minute Turtle, a visual timer. The Two Minute Turtle helps children and adults focus on two minute tasks such as brushing teeth, physical therapy, taking a shower and speaking (practicing a presentation or learning a language).

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Invent Boston is committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how our website www.inventboston.com (the “Website” or the “Site”) collects, uses, stores and discloses our visitors’ personal information.  By accessing our Website, you are demonstrating your consent to the terms in our Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date.  Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you use or access the Site after this policy is modified, you are providing your consent to the changes. If you do not agree to any changed version of this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access our Website.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that you provide to us that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address and phone number and that is not otherwise publicly available. The legal definition of Personal Information depends on your physical location and may include other types of information. Only the definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

You can browse the Site without providing us with any information, although your IP address and non-personally identifying browser information may be collected. Providing personal information such as your name or email address is entirely voluntary.   When you access the Site, and when you choose to provide this information, you are providing your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

When you sign up for a newsletter, or contact us for information, we collect your name, email address and website address.   We use this information to respond to your inquiries and to send you informational and promotional emails and updates. You can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at vberman@inventboston.com.

 

We retain Personal Information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the requested services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Do We Use Cookies or other Technologies?

The Site uses Google Analytics. For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:

 

 

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, your Personal Information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Do We Disclose Personal Information to Third Parties?

We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, other than trusted third parties that enable us to operate the Site and conduct our business. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies and terms, detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. 

If our assets are merged with or purchased by a third party, your Personal Information may be transferred to that third party.

 

Third Party Sites and Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of service, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

 

California Do Not Track Disclosures/Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you have the right to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for direct marketing purposes. Since we do not share Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, we are exempt from this requirement.   

 

Contacting Us

Please contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy:

Email: vberman@inventboston.com | Address: Invent Boston, 128 Birch St Roslindale MA 02131